"Service user experience of Wells road centre"

About: Forensic mental health

(as a staff member posting for a patient/service user),

I disagree with the implementation of new leave policy which enforces the carrying of a service user's section 17 details on their person whilst in the community.

Do you have a similar story to tell? Tell your story & make a difference ››

Responses

Response from Yvonne Bird, Community Forensics OT, Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

Thank you for raising your concern

The leave procedure states that patients should be given a copy of their section 17 form.

In a low secure unit community leave for rehabilitation is a form of therapeutic risk testing.

Giving service users a copy of their section 17 form means that they are aware of the parameters of that leave, and can then take responsibility for staying within them.

The procedure does not enforce that service users have these on their person in the community.

We are sorry if there has been a misunderstanding and hope that this explanation helps. You are welcome to speak with your ward manager if you would like any further clarification.

Lorraine Lockley

Modern matron

Mark Taylor

Lead Forensic consultant psychiatrist

  • {{helpful}} of {{total()}} people think this response is helpful